Session Agendas

Session Agendas

Equity & Water Affordability 

Session Overview
When: Wednesday, June 24, 2020 1:00 – 3:00 p.m.

Moderator: Alicia Smith 

What are the boxes, don’t just prop the issue….If we fail to plan then we plan to fail and failure is not an option.

Artistic Expression: Video Presentation from Benton Harbor High School Youth – “Get Up” 

Speakers:

  • Dr. Hope Bland: What is Equity? Presentation of Structural Racism and the impact of Inequities 
  • Dr. Peter Hammer: The Historical Harm of Inequities & Water Affordability 
  • Dr. Sujata Shetty: Equity & Water Affordability as it relates to poverty –ITS ALL RELATED
  • Dr. Pam Oatis: How Equity happens? The Conversation that needs to happen?

Q&A and Discussion.


Community & Water Affordability 

Session Overview
When: Thursday, June 25, 2020 2:00 – 4:00 p.m.

Community Participatory Action – Harms & Healing: Great Lakes Region vs. National water concerns – part of the same community

Artistic Expression: Huntor Prey – “Be Water”

Speakers:

  • Evonda & Amanda Haith: Framework for Dismantling Institutional Racism
  • Aisha Sleiman: Giving Back through Community Lawyering
  • Ninah Sasy : State of Michigan Standing with Community for Water Equity
  • Donald Wiggins : Community & the Benefits of Affordable Water 

Q&A and Discussion


Public Health & Water Affordability 

Session Overview
When: Wednesday, July 1, 2020 10:00  a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Moderator: Brandon Tyus

Artistic Expression – Mia Clay

Speakers:

  • Dr. Nadia Gaber – Connecting Public Health to Water affordability in Detroit
  • Professor Emily Kutil – We the People of Detroit Citizen Science & Mapping
  • Dr. Peggy Berry – The National Scope of Public Health & Water Affordability

Voices from the Community

Rev. Edward Pinkney – Community & Public Health Entities: Partnership and Citizen Science in Practice 

San Juana Olivares – La Placita & the Latinx Community in Flint, MI

Q&A and Discussion


Government & Water Affordability 

Session Overview
When: Thursday, July 2, 2020 2:00  p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Moderator: Brandon Tyus

Speakers:

  • Michael Harris: The Mckenzie Patrice Croom Flint Community Lab
  • Ian Robinson: Using AI to reduce uncertainty of lead service line replacement
  • Rianna Eckel: Food & Water Watch: Baltimore Water Justice
  • Roger Colton: A Path to Affordability

Q&A and Discussion


Policy & Water Affordability 

Session Overview
When: Wednesday, July 8, 2020 10:00  a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Moderator: Monica Lewis-Patrick

Speakers:

  • Commissioner MaryAlice Adams: Partnership with the Benton Harbor Water Council & Ensuring the Cities Compliance with the Safe Drinking Water Act
  • Rev. Edward Pinkney: Benton Harbor Water Council & Partnership with the Water Utility to Collect Water Samples
  • Rep. Erica Crawley: Ohio Water Affordability Bill
  • Noor Teebi, Congresswoman Lawrence’s office: The Water Act
  • Congresswoman Rashida Tlaib : Emergency Water is a Human Right & More

Q&A and Discussion

Click here to view all presenter profiles.

Stay Informed

Connect With us

@FreshwaterFutur

© 2020 Freshwater Future. All Rights Reserved.

Images courtesy of Steven Huyser-Honig,
West Grand Boulevard Collaborative, & Yellow Dog Watershed Preserve.